Website Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction.

These Website Standard Terms And Conditions (these “Terms” or these “Website Standard Terms And Conditions”) contained herein on this webpage, shall govern your use of this website, including all pages within this website (collectively referred to herein below as this “Website”). These Terms apply in full force and effect to your use of this Website and by using this Website, you expressly accept all terms and conditions contained herein in full. You must not use this Website, if you have any objection to any of these Website Standard Terms And Conditions.

  1. Intellectual Property Rights.

Under these Terms, The Growing Space  and/or its licensors own all rights to the intellectual property and material contained in this Website, and all such rights are reserved.

You are granted a limited license only, subject to the restrictions provided in these Terms, for purposes of viewing the material contained on this Website,

  1. Restrictions.

You are expressly and emphatically restricted from all of the following:

  1. publishing any Website material in any media;
  2. selling, sublicensing and/or otherwise commercializing any Website material;
  3. publicly sharing and/or showing any Website material without explicit permission from The Growing Space;
  4. using this Website in any way that is, or may be, damaging to this Website;
  5. using this Website in any way that impacts user access to this Website;
  6. using this Website contrary to applicable laws and regulations, or in a way that causes, or may cause, harm to the Website, or to any person or business entity;
  7. engaging in any data mining, data harvesting, data extracting or any other similar activity in relation to this Website, or while using this Website;
  8. using this Website to engage in any advertising or marketing;

Certain areas of this Website are restricted from access by you and The Growing Space may further restrict access by you to any areas of this Website, at any time, in its sole and absolute discretion.  Any user ID and password you may have for this Website are confidential and you must maintain confidentiality of such information.

  1. No warranties.

This Website is provided “as is,” with all faults, and The Growing Space makes no express or implied representations or warranties, of any kind related to this Website or the materials contained on this Website. Additionally, nothing contained on this Website shall be construed as providing legal consult or advice to you.

  1. Limitation of liability.

In no event shall The Growing Space, nor any of its officers, directors and employees, be liable to you for anything arising out of or in any way connected with your use of this Website, whether such liability is under contract, tort or otherwise, and The Growing Space, including its officers, directors and employees shall not be liable for any indirect, consequential or special liability arising out of or in any way related to your use of this Website.

  1. Indemnification.

You hereby indemnify to the fullest extent The Growing Space  from and against any and all liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages and expenses (including reasonable attorney’s fees) arising out of or in any way related to your breach of any of the provisions of these Terms.

  1. Severability.

If any provision of these Terms is found to be unenforceable or invalid under any applicable law, such unenforceability or invalidity shall not render these Terms unenforceable or invalid as a whole, and such provisions shall be deleted without affecting the remaining provisions herein.

  1. Variation of Terms.

The Growing Space is permitted to revise these Terms at any time as it sees fit, and by using this Website you are expected to review such Terms on a regular basis to ensure you understand all terms and conditions governing use of this Website.

  1. Assignment.

The Growing Space shall be permitted to assign, transfer, and subcontract its rights and/or obligations under these Terms without any notification or consent required. However, you shall not be permitted to assign, transfer, or subcontract any of your rights and/or obligations under these Terms.

  1. Entire Agreement.

These Terms, including any legal notices and disclaimers contained on this Website, constitute the entire agreement between The Growing Space and you in relation to your use of this Website, and supersede all prior agreements and understandings with respect to the same.

  1. Governing Law & Jurisdiction.

These Terms will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia and the State of South Australia, and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in South Australia for the resolution of any disputes.

  1. Website Privacy Policy

The Growing Space ABN 83125164114 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.thegrowingspace.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for your subscription, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

We will never disclose your personal information for profit.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

  1.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

  1.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

The Growing Space ABN: 83125164114

Email: info@thegrowingspace.com.au

Last update: 12 July 2018

This policy is provided by legalvision.com.au

  1. Apology

The Growing Space apologises for the length and boringness of these Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. The lawyers made it that way.